Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9683
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 3 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
CSV