Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium filicinum Basalt Desert-Parsley Species Plant GNR S3 1879173
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Lepus americanus Snowshoe Hare Species Mammal G5 S3 18768
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Euxoa cana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474494
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Hadena ectrapela A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474588
Sympistis umbrifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474620
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Mergus merganser Common Merganser Species Bird G5 S3 19445
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis Owyhee Mourning Milkvetch Variety Plant G4G5T3 S3 92599
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
CSV