Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Cucullia postera Postera Cucullia Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68132
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Lycaena dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
CSV