Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Anarta farnhami A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474161
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Eupsilia fringata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474460
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Sympistis major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474603
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Catocala relicta White Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31328
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
CSV