Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
CSV