Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
CSV