Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
CSV