Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
CSV