Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 57076
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Epilobium obcordatum Rock-fringe Willowherb Species Plant G4 S3 45081
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Rhizagrotis albalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474890
Sympistis cibalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474952
Zotheca tranquilla Elder Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475014
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31493
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 50024
Acronicta radcliffei Radcliffe's Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32417
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
CSV