Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
CSV