Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant G5T4 S2 91332
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Carex flava Yellow Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 49533
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Phlox kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Species Plant G4 S3 49740
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Anas strepera Gadwall Species Bird G5 S3 16160
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
CSV