Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis sokar A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474617
Taxidea taxus American Badger Species Mammal G5 S4 16549
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Andrena chapmanae A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474645
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 16673
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Hyppa indistincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474676
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Mamestra configurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474709
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Species Bird G5 SNA 16932
Phlox rigida Stiff Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 56503
Orgyia cana A Tussolk Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474742
Microtus longicaudus Long-tailed Vole Species Mammal G5 S5 17140
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Microtus richardsoni North American Vole or Water Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 17238
Draba cana Hoary Draba Species Plant G5 SNR 56708
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon Species Bird G5 SNA 17322
Stipa nevadensis Nevada Needlegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 56801
Rhizagrotis cloanthoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474892
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Sideridis uscripta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474922
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead Species Fish G5 SNA 17549
Erigeron glabellus Smooth Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 57088
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Mustela erminea Ermine or Short-tailed Weasel Species Mammal G5 S4 17667
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Trichordestra liquida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474984
Fulica americana American Coot Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 17800
Sparganium emersum Simplestem Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 57387
Acanthocinus obliquus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475016
Salmo trutta Brown Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17938
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Agonum fossiger A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475052
Tamias minimus Least Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18102
Lupinus minimus Kettle Falls Lupine Species Plant G3G4 SNR 57637
Andrena amphibola A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475074
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Cerastium nutans Nodding Chickweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57776
Anthophora edwardsii A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475090
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Sparganium chlorocarpum Simplestem Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 57918
Andrena nigerrima A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475106
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Species Bird G5 SNA 18429
Polygonum aviculare Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNA 58067
Andrena ramaleyi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475132
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Potamogeton strictifolius Straightleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58149
Andrena trizonata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475167
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Gilia inconspicua Shy Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 58307
Aphis canae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475202
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Saxifraga foliolosa Leafy Saxifrage Species Plant G4 SNR 58453
Arenigena semitaria A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475233
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Polygonum lapathifolium Dock-leaf Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58607
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Carex saxatilis Russet Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58707
Aulacorthum solani Foxglove Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475294
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Bembidion quadrulum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475397
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Carex laeviconica Smooth-cone Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58918
Melanoplus ohadi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475430
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Species Bird G5 S5 19377
Potentilla multisecta Diverse-leaved Cinquefoil Species Plant G3G4Q SNR 59053
Coelioxys porterae A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475461
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Species Bird G5 S4B 19547
Mentha spicata Spearmint Species Plant GNR SNA 59155
Colletes xerophilus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475497
Mus musculus House Mouse Species Mammal G5 SNA 19691
Eriogonum angulosum Angle-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59316
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 19841
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 SNR 59431
Brachyunguis bishopi An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475549
Uta stansburiana Common Side-blotched Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19977
Lonicera ciliosa Orange Honeysuckle Species Plant G5 SNR 59559
Campiglossa farinata A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475565
Zonotrichia leucophrys White-crowned Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5 20050
Parnassia fimbriata fringed grass-of-parnassus Species Plant G5 SNR 59666
Ceratina nanula A Small Carpenter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475581
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Epilobium oregonense Oregon Willow-herb Species Plant G5 SNR 59817
Cinara kuchea A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475597
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Kelseya uniflora One-flower Kelseya Species Plant G5 SNR 59919
Nomada corvallisensis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475613
Pisidium compressum Ridged-beak Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20571
Penstemon humilis Lowly Beardtongue Species Plant G5 SNR 60033
Edwardsiana dorsti A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475629
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Balsamorhiza deltoidea Deltoid Balsamroot Species Plant G5 SNR 60135
Dioxys aurifusca A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475655
CSV