Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Anas strepera Gadwall Species Bird G5 S3 16160
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Comandra livida Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
CSV