Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24671
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Crambidia cephalica Yellow-headed Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate GUQ S3 25414
CSV