Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 S1S2 54395
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
CSV