Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
CSV