Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
CSV