Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
CSV