Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
CSV