Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9668
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
CSV