Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 Sensitive G3 S2 39004
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
CSV