Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
CSV