Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
CSV