Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
CSV