Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
CSV