Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Semiothisa nubiculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473735
Simulium venustum Whitestockinged Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473751
Spilochalcis albifrons A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473767
Tetracis formosa A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473783
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Berteroa incana Hoary False-alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 51741
Vanduzeina balli A Shield Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473815
Trifolium dubium Suckling Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 51881
Neoplatypedia constricta A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473831
Bassia scoparia Mexican Summer-cypress Species Plant GNR SNA 52015
Limonius subauratus Columbia Basin Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473847
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Bibiocephala grandis A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473879
Chorispora tenella Common Blue-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 52349
Rhagovelia distincta A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473895
Dero furcata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473911
Nais bicuspidalis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473928
Harpalus nigritarsus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473944
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Dugesia tigrina A Flatworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473976
Spergula arvensis Cornspurry Species Plant GNR SNA 53099
Notoxus nevadensis An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473992
Eucosma ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474008
Veronica arvensis Corn Speedwell Species Plant GNR SNA 53286
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Trifolium macrocephalum Large-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 54005
Cynodon dactylon Bermuda Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 54309
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Anthemis cotula Mayweed Species Plant G5 SNA 55473
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 16469
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Species Bird G5 SNA 17820
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18111
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Schinia tobia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474019
Temnochila chlorodia A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474035
Nardus stricta Moor-mat Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 58328
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed Deer Species Mammal G5 S5 18807
Desoria caeruleatra A Smooth Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474070
Psoroptes equi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474086
Alopecurus pratensis Meadow Foxtail Species Plant GNR SNA 58718
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Lacinipolia cuneata Cuneate Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474120
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Abagrotis erratica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474136
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19404
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Andropolia theodori A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474168
Apamea cogitata Thoughtful Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474184
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Ambystoma macrodactylum Long-toed Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S5 19985
Draba verna Spring Draba Species Plant GNR SNA 59561
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Dolocucullia dentilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474408
Pleiacanthus spinosus Thorny Wire-lettuce Species Plant G4 SNR 59828
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Gyraulus parvus Ash Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21025
Euxoa plagigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474562
Phryganea cinerea A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21159
Euxoa tronellus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474578
Somatochlora semicircularis Mountain Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21312
Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker Spotted Straw Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474594
Galba bulimoides Prairie Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21436
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21615
Malcolmia africana African Adder's-mouth Species Plant GNR SNA 60813
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Apiocera barri A Flower-loving Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21740
Andrena cyanophila A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474662
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Leucania anteoclara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474695
Enallagma clausum Alkali Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22134
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Cratypedes lateritius A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22259
Parastichtis suspecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474760
Ponometia semiflava Half-yellow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22393
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Pacifastacus gambelii Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22576
Muhlenbergia minutissima Least Muhly Species Plant G5 SNR 61448
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Euphilotes enoptes Dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22703
Scotogramma fervida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474908
Baetisca lacustris A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22881
Carduus nutans Musk Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 61687
Sunira verberata Battered Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474941
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Podmosta decepta Least Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23204
Xestia mustelina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475002
CSV