Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Neoligia lancea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474726
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Pronoctua craboi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474792
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Rhizagrotis stylata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474895
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Cucullia postera Postera Cucullia Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68132
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Sympistis umbrifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474620
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
CSV