Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Parabagrotis sulinaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474758
Pseudanarta caeca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474876
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474940
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 23971
Copablepharon viridisparsa A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474372
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474630
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
CSV