Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 Sensitive G3 S2 39004
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
CSV