Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 G3 S3 39273
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant G3 S3 47992
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G3 S3 53603
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
CSV