Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Hesperopsis libya Mohave Sootywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23925
Pero mizon A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476514
Parnassius smintheus Rocky Mountain Parnassian Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24249
Syngrapha viridisigma Spruce False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24619
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Monomorium minimum Little Black Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476654
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Species Bird G5 S4 17268
Grammia virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Pyrrocoma uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S4 61149
Picoides dorsalis American Three-Toed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 20015
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Pyrausta subsequalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71168
Limenitis weidemeyerii Weidemeyer's Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21682
Artemisia rigida Scabland Sagebrush Species Plant G5 S4 41726
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Rhyacophila verrula A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74269
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23865
Speyeria zerene Zerene Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24523
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Urocerus albicornis A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476679
Strix varia Barred Owl Species Bird G5 S4 17953
Brochymena sulcata A Rough Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476807
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Euxoa servitus Slave Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68671
Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29507
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21018
Formica subsericea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475914
Andropolia aedon A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70534
Fishia illocata Wndering Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71115
Dichagyris variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21610
Phyciodes tharos Pearl Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31452
Rhyacophila rotunda A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 74260
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Nepytia freemani A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476210
Dargida diffusa Wheat Head Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23129
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Lepus californicus Black-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15939
Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4 S4 16213
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Sorex hoyi American Pygmy Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17623
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28750
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Plebejus glandon Arctic Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29814
Formica opaciventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475899
Lasius neoniger An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70430
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Oligocentria semirufescens Red-washed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21895
Agrotis venerabilis Venerable Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32271
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Nematocampa resistaria Filament Bearer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476196
Egira curialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474436
Prosopium coulterii Pygmy Whitefish Species Fish G5 S4 15409
CSV