Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
CSV