Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 S1S2 54395
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 S2 2053398
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
CSV