Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9638
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant G5 S1 56517
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant G5? S1 45664
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant G4 S1 58646
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
CSV