Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9669
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia Currantleaf Globemallow Species Plant G5 SNR 54507
Celtis laevigata Sugarberry Species Plant G5 SNR 54656
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Gavia adamsii Yellow-billed Loon Species Bird G4 SNA 15363
Pseudognaphalium canescens Wright's Cudweed Species Plant G5 SNR 55078
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Species Bird G5 SNA 15522
Hypericum frondosum Golden St. John's-wort Species Plant G4 SNR 55184
Larus canus Mew Gull Species Bird G5 SNA 15597
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Potamogeton illinoensis Illinois Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 55397
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Carex angustata Narrow Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55695
Asio otus Long-eared Owl Species Bird G5 S5 16122
Equisetum scirpoides Dwarf Scouring-rush Species Plant G5 SNR 55811
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Petrorhagia prolifera Childing-pink Species Plant GNR SNA 55899
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Lupinus sericeus Pursh's Silky Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 56009
Spinus pinus Pine Siskin Species Bird G5 S4 16463
Pascopyrum smithii Western Wheatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 56102
Taxidea taxus American Badger Species Mammal G5 S4 16549
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Setophaga pinus Pine Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 16673
Asclepias fascicularis Narrowleaf Milkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56283
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Cirsium brevistylum Short-style Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 56338
Pheucticus ludovicianus Rose-breasted Grosbeak Species Bird G5 SNA 16932
Plagiobothrys leptocladus Alkali Popcorn-flower Species Plant G4 SNR 56465
Microtus longicaudus Long-tailed Vole Species Mammal G5 S5 17140
Convolvulus arvensis Field Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56576
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Cirsium arvense Creeping Thistle Species Plant GNR SNA 56670
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Physostegia parviflora Purple Dragon-head Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56754
Anas rubripes American Black Duck Species Bird G5 SNA 17467
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 SNR 56863
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Tripleurospermum perforata Scentless False Mayweed Species Plant GNR SNA 57007
Mustela erminea Ermine or Short-tailed Weasel Species Mammal G5 S4 17667
Townsendia condensata Cushion Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 57146
Fulica americana American Coot Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 17800
Eryngium articulatum Jointed Coyote-thistle Species Plant 4 G5 SNR 57315
Salmo trutta Brown Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 17938
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Tamias minimus Least Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18102
Carex scopulorum Holm's Rocky Mountain Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57596
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Cuscuta megalocarpa Big-fruit Dodder Species Plant G5 SNR 57692
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Viola arvensis Small Wild Pansy Species Plant GNR SNA 57837
Rissa tridactyla Black-legged Kittiwake Species Bird G5 SNA 18429
Monolepis spathulata Prostrate Poverty-weed Species Plant G5 SNR 57966
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Alopecurus alpinus Mountain Foxtail Species Plant G5 SNR 58121
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Brassica juncea Chinese Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 58393
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Townsendia alpigena Wyoming Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 58506
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Artemisia longifolia Long-leaf Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 58661
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Symphoricarpos longiflorus Long-flowered Snowberry Species Plant G5 SNR 58886
Catherpes mexicanus Canyon Wren Species Bird G5 S5 19377
Cynanchum laeve Honeyvine Species Plant G5 SNR 58977
Pandion haliaetus Osprey Species Bird G5 S4B 19547
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Mus musculus House Mouse Species Mammal G5 SNA 19691
Mentzelia laevicaulis Giant Blazingstar Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59215
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie Species Fish G5 SNA 19841
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Neoterpes trianguliferata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474013
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Pterostichus herculaneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474029
Hylocichla mustelina Wood Thrush Species Bird G5 SNA 20053
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Rhynchelmis diespluviae An Earthworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474045
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Eupalopsellus olandicus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474064
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Petrobia latens Brown Wheat Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474080
Pisidium compressum Ridged-beak Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20571
Coptis occidentalis Western Goldthread Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59999
Titanebo parabolis A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474096
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Amsinckia tessellata Tessellate Fiddle-neck Species Plant G5 SNR 60069
Piscicola salmositica A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474114
Lestes forcipatus Sweetflag Spreadwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20989
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
CSV