Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9663
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Maianthemum racemosum Solomon's-plume Species Plant G5 SNR 56122
Sorex obscurus Northern Montane Shrew Species Mammal G5 S5 16574
Juncus xiphioides Iris-leaf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 56202
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Alnus rhombifolia White Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 56291
Icterus bullockii Bullock's Oriole Species Bird G5 S4B 16847
Polygonum phytolaccifolium Polk Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56389
Tyrannus savana Fork-tailed Flycatcher Species Bird G5 SNA 16992
Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian Olive Species Plant GNR SNA 56487
Acanthis hornemanni Hoary Redpoll Species Bird G5 SNA 17166
Hypericum perforatum Common St. John's-wort Species Plant GNR SNA 56604
Lasiurus blossevillii Western Red Bat Species Mammal G4 SNA 17253
Ageratina occidentalis Western Joepye-weed Species Plant G4 SNR 56680
Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17365
Clarkia rhomboidea Tongue Clarkia Species Plant G5 SNR 56775
Sceloporus graciosus Common Sagebrush Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 17478
Micranthes tolmiei Tolmie's Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 56897
Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake Species Reptile G5 SNA 17584
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 57076
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Parietaria pensylvanica Pennsylvania Pellitory Species Plant G5 SNR 57172
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Poa bulbosa Bulbous Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 57344
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Chamaechaenactis scaposa Fullstem Species Plant G4 SNR 57505
Patagioenas fasciata Band-tailed Pigeon Species Bird G4 SNA 18112
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Marmota flaviventris Yellow-bellied Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 18242
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Microtus montanus Montane Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 18453
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Bromus vulgaris Narrow-flowered Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 58131
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Nothocalais nigrescens Black Hairy False-dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58289
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 18815
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Species Amphibian G5 S4 18916
Carex vesicaria Inflated Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58530
Calcarius ornatus Chestnut-collared Longspur Species Bird G5 SNA 19046
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Calypte costae Costa's Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 19136
Penstemon rydbergii Rydberg's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58776
Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 19302
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 58899
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19419
Draba nemorosa Wood Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 58994
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Allium cernuum Nodding Onion Species Plant G5 SNR 59105
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Mertensia brevistyla Short-style Bluebells Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59232
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Cenchrus carolinianus Coast Sandbur Species Plant G5 SNR 59500
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Chamaesyce ocellata Valley Broomspurge Species Plant G4 SNR 59621
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Symphyotrichum lanceolatum Panicled Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 59769
Anagrapha falcifera Celery Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20411
Astragalus sheldonii Sheldon's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 59884
Nicrophorus hybridus A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20622
Gayophytum heterozygum San Jacinto Groundsmoke Species Plant G5 SNR 60010
Capnia petila Thin Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20804
Senecio jacobaea Tansy Ragwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60105
Anodonta oregonensis Oregon Floater Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 21033
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canarygrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60223
Physella propinqua Rocky Mountain Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S5 21172
Ranunculus abortivus Kidneyleaf Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 60384
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
Eriogonum thymoides Thymeleaf Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 60479
Centroptilum bifurcatum Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21437
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Sisymbrium officinale Hairy-pod Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60735
Glaucopsyche piasus Arrowhead Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21744
Rumex maritimus Sea-side Dock Species Plant G5 SNR 60863
Bombus centralis Central Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 22005
Sisymbrium loeselii Tall Hedge Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60997
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Lloydia serotina Common Alpine-lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61084
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Rumex crispus Curly Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61182
Calineuria californica Western Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22409
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Corbicula fluminea Asiatic Clam Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22584
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Rumex frutescens Wedge-leaf Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61494
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Luetkea pectinata Segmented Luetkea Species Plant G5 SNR 61631
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Lomatium hendersonii Henderson's Desert-parsley Species Plant G5? SNR 61811
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Deschampsia caespitosa Tufted Hairgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 62082
Pupilla muscorum Moss Chrysalis Snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 23339
Psychoglypha subborealis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 67702
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
CSV