Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Arctia caja Great Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26361
Lepidostoma pluviale A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74080
Grammia virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Limnephilus cockerelli A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 74151
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Rhyacophila alberta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74243
Pristiloma chersinella Black-footed Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 26877
Rhyacophila verrula A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74269
Carpophilus pallipennis A Sap Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27029
Libellula forensis Eight-spotted Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27293
Ephemerella dorothea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 77547
Platyprepia virginalis Ranchman's Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27434
Ephemerella excrucians A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 78097
Paraleptophlebia temporalis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27579
Phyllodesma americana Lappet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27821
Isoperla pinta Checkered Stripetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27981
Vallonia cyclophorella Silky Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28153
Asynarchus pacificus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28434
Cinygma integrum A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28586
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Formica fusca An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 29030
Hippodamia sinuata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29152
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Polites mystic Long Dash Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29790
Callibaetis ferrugineus Red Speckled Dun Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30011
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Vertigo columbiana Columbia Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30898
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Cylindera terricola Variable Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31333
Doddsia occidentalis Western Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31551
Papilio rutulus Western Tiger Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31786
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Arphia pseudonietana Red-winged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32260
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Lepidostoma spicatum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNA 32807
Speranza lorquinaria Lorquin's Angle Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474022
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Amara latior A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33142
Dendrolaelaps quadrisetosimilis A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474057
Insectolaelaps quadrisetus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474073
Sancassania anomalus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474089
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Succinea scalaria An Amber Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474105
Lacinipolia pensilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474123
Pleurozium schreberi Red-stemmed Feather Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36141
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Polytrichum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36923
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Didymodon tophaceus Olive Beard Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37685
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Apamea occidens Western Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474187
Hygrohypnum alpinum Species Plant G4G5 SNR 38822
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Lens culinaris Lentil Species Plant GNR SNA 39290
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Euxoa auxiliaris Army Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474481
Leonurus cardiaca Common Mother-wort Species Plant GNR SNA 39673
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Lithophane itata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474701
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Plagiomimicus expallidus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474767
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Setagrotis pallidicollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474914
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Agapostemon coloradinus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475043
Ancistrocerus adiabatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475070
Bromus sterilis Poverty Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 42040
Vicia cracca ssp. cracca Tufted Vetch Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89128
Anthidium tenuiflorae A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475086
Setaria verticillata Bristly Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 42182
Andrena melanochroa A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475102
Rorippa microphylla One-row Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 42287
Andrena piperi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475124
Andrena topazana A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475157
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Aphis zonassa An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475225
Anthidiellum notatum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475257
Atoposmia copelandica A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475285
CSV