Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Carex leptalea Bristle-stalked Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58442
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
CSV