Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant G4 S2 45334
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant 4 G4 S2 44666
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
CSV