Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
CSV