Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
CSV