Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9667
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Cicindela hemorrhagica hemorrhagica Wetsalts Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 93418
Amiocentrus aspilus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 73986
Euxoa taura A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474576
Cuscuta approximata Small-seed Alfalfa Dodder Species Plant GNR SNA 49170
Selatosomus semimetallicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476751
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Senotainia trilineata A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473736
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Hoplitis albifrons A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475694
Notiophilus aquaticus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23692
Osmia texana A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476456
Dicheirotrichus cognatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27239
Lepidanthrax inauratus A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473231
Aphis spiraecola Spirea Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475223
Melanoplus washingtonius A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21261
Scytonotus piger A Millipede Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 77299
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Petrobia latens Brown Wheat Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474080
Apera interrupta Dense Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 47343
Ectemnius continuus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476841
Vertigo columbiana Columbia Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30898
Anthidium edwardsii A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473826
Hylaeus wootoni A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475963
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Typhlocyba pruni A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472983
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Tanacetum parthenium Feather-leaf Tansy Species Plant GNR SNA 54263
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Colletes fulgidus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475472
Oreohelix subrudis Subalpine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22160
Andrena commoda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70355
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ravinia stimulans A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476597
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Monosyllus exilis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473329
Megachile hilata A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476097
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-Nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25629
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Rotala ramosior Toothcup Species Plant G5 SNR 52529
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Trichoplusia ni Cabbage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71302
Scolops sulcipes Partridge Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476937
Arphia pseudonietana Red-winged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32260
Limnodrilus udekemianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473923
Amaranthus retroflexus Red-root Amaranth Species Plant G5 SNA 46143
Cosmopepla bimaculata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476687
Sweltsa lamba Rheocrene Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29100
Hyperaspis lateralis montanica A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473419
Cinara thatcheri A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475602
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 92563
Artemisia absinthium Common Wormwood Species Plant GNR SNA 39973
Andrena medionitens A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475101
Visoka cataractae Cataract Forestfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20526
Pacifastacus connectens Snake River Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR Tier 3 33256
Neoterpes trianguliferata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474013
Saldula opiparia A Shore Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476263
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26525
Chrysopa coloradensis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473172
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Euaresta tapetis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475741
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 23971
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665965
Limnephilus cockerelli A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 74151
Cryptantha sericea Silky Cat's-eye Species Plant 4 G4 SNR 51297
Lepidium latifolium Broad-leaf Pepper-grass Species Plant GNR SNA 53807
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Euxoa ochrogaster A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68668
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit Species Plant GNR SNA 49408
Lygus elisus Pale Legume Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476783
Leucotrichia pictipes A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30228
Ixodes sculptus Sculptured Tick Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474106
Pogonomyrmex occidentalis Western Harvester Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476529
Euphyes vestris Dun Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27564
Ophion purgatus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473263
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Atoposmia anthodyta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475283
Chlosyne acastus Acastus Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 21575
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Sedum telephium ssp. telephium Purple Stonecrop Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90093
Formica gynocrates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476873
Cylindera terricola Variable Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31333
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Osmia bella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476027
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Neoneura polita A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473355
Milium vernale Spring Millet Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 54512
Bombus fernaldae Fernald Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S5 1475538
Perlinodes aurea Longgill Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22417
Mythimna oxygala Lesser Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70492
Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474204
Thereva krafti A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476629
Somatochlora minor Ocellated Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28517
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
CSV