Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9601 - 9685 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Astragalus lentiginosus var. salinus Sodaville Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86914
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Centaurium exaltatum Tall Centaury Species Plant G5 SNR 49003
Cusickiella douglasii Alkali False Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 44570
Ranunculus gmelinii Small Yellow Water-crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 55232
Eleocharis acicularis Least Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 42741
Silene antirrhina Sleepy Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 59632
Carex praeceptorum Teacher's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51565
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Machaeranthera pinnatifida ssp. pinnatifida Lacy Tansy-aster Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87495
Stylocline psilocarphoides Malheur Stylocline Species Plant G4 SNR 47051
Lomatium serpentinum Snake Canyon Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 SNR 57657
Impatiens noli-tangere Western Jewel-weed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53535
Senecio cymbalarioides Cleft-leaf Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 45226
Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. pulchellum Few-flower Shootingstar Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91313
Brasenia schreberi Watershield Species Plant G5 SNR 40892
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Castilleja miniata Greater Red Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 SNR 49607
Carex arcta Northern Clustered Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60365
Pohlia drummondii Species Plant G3G4 SNR 38092
Symphyotrichum campestre var. campestre Western Meadow Aster Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85914
Spiraea splendens Rose Meadowsweet Species Plant G5 SNR 47737
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Rumex salicifolius Willow Dock Species Plant G5 SNR 43394
Tiarella trifoliata var. unifoliata Threeleaf Foamflower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91849
Zannichellia palustris Horned Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52273
Lupinus sulphureus Sulphur-flower Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 41446
Luzula parviflora ssp. parviflora Small-flower Woodrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88246
Allium textile White Wild Onion Species Plant G5? SNR 58479
Thermopsis gracilis var. gracilis Slender False Lupine Variety Plant G4T3T4 SNR 86499
Physalis longifolia Longleaf Ground-cherry Species Plant G5 SNR 56475
Veronica peregrina Purslane Speedwell Species Plant G5 SNR 44001
Hackelia diffusa var. arida Spreading Stickseed Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 90406
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Oenothera caespitosa ssp. marginata Tufted Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 88828
Lithophragma tenellum Slender Woodland-star Species Plant G5 SNR 48511
Hackelia cinerea Gray Stickseed Species Plant G4? SNR 59118
Silene repens ssp. australis Creeping Catchfly Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84773
Stipa nelsonii Nelson's Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54866
Alisma gramineum Narrow-leaf Water-plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 46566
Ranunculus inamoenus var. inamoenus Graceful Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92423
Brickellia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia Narrowleaf Brickell-bush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83068
Phlox viridis Green Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 42278
Juncus occidentalis Western Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 53090
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Rorippa tenerrima Modoc County Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNR 51051
Conyza canadensis Canada Horseweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61688
Luzula piperi Piper's Woodrush Species Plant G4 SNR 40386
Lomatium ambiguum Streambank Desert-parsley Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57165
Penstemon albertinus Alberta Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49169
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Antennaria rosea ssp. rosea Rosy Pussytoes Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85402
Grindelia columbiana Columbian Gumweed Species Plant G3? SNR 44780
Apocynum cannabinum Clasping-leaf Dogbane Species Plant G5 SNR 55464
Juncus confusus Colorado Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 42957
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Ursus arctos pop. 6 Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem Population) Population Mammal Delisted G4TNR SNR Tier 1 1867144
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
CSV