Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
CSV