Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
CSV