Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oenothera flava Long-tubed Evening-primrose Species Plant G5 SNR 53809
Taxus brevifolia Pacific Yew Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53958
Oenothera elata Hooker's Evening-primrose Species Plant G5 SNR 54069
Hackelia cusickii Cusick's Stickseed Species Plant G5? SNR 54160
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy Species Plant GNR SNA 54264
Androsace septentrionalis Pygmy-flower Rock-jasmine Species Plant G5 SNR 54403
Euphorbia robusta Rocky Mountain Spurge Species Plant G5 SNR 54527
Polygonum bistortoides American Bistort Species Plant G5 SNR 54660
Ceanothus velutinus Tobacco Ceanothus Species Plant G5 SNR 54788
Myosurus aristatus Sedge Mousetail Species Plant G5 SNR 54879
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Mimulus moschatus Muskflower Species Plant G5 SNR 55009
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Ipomopsis spicata Spiked Standing-cypress Species Plant G5 SNR 55082
Rhinichthys osculus Speckled Dace Species Fish G5 S5 15531
Lapsana communis Common Nipplewort Species Plant GNR SNA 55189
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Aythya collaris Ring-necked Duck Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 15746
Carex mariposana Mariposa Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55429
Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk Species Bird G5 SNA 15876
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Catharus ustulatus Swainson's Thrush Species Bird G5 S5B 16003
Elymus trachycaulus Slender Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 55731
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Oxytropis campestris Northern Yellow Point-vetch Species Plant G5 SNR 55822
Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager Species Bird G5 SNA 16258
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Geothlypis tolmiei MacGillivray's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 16469
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cottus beldingii Paiute Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 16679
Hieracium canadense Canada Hawkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56286
Aspidoscelis tigris Tiger Whiptail Species Reptile G5 S4 16838
Galium aparine Catchweed Bedstraw Species Plant G5 SNR 56376
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Physalis longifolia Longleaf Ground-cherry Species Plant G5 SNR 56475
Tadarida brasiliensis Brazilian Free-tailed Bat Species Mammal G5 SNA 17154
Dryopteris expansa Spreading Woodfern Species Plant G5 SNR 56583
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Calystegia pellita Hairy Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56770
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 17578
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture Species Bird G5 S5B 17687
Lomatium ambiguum Streambank Desert-parsley Species Plant G4G5 SNR 57165
Coccyzus erythropthalmus Black-billed Cuckoo Species Bird G5 SNA 17820
Holodiscus discolor Cream-bush Oceanspray Species Plant G5 SNR 57333
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Capsella bursa-pastoris Common Shepherd's Purse Species Plant GNR SNA 57483
Anas acuta Northern Pintail Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18111
Carex subfusca Rusty Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57598
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Equisetum fluviatile Water Horsetail Species Plant G5 SNR 57703
Poecilia reticulata Guppy Species Fish G5 SNA 18334
Carex spectabilis Northwestern Showy Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57861
Melospiza melodia Song Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5 18444
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Species Bird G5 S4B 18706
Cirsium davisii Davis' Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 58260
Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed Deer Species Mammal G5 S5 18807
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 18911
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Columba livia Rock Pigeon Species Bird G5 SNA 19045
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Polioptila caerulea Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 19135
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19404
Lycopodium annotinum Stiff Clubmoss Species Plant G5 SNR 58988
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Packera cymbalaria Dwarf Arctic Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 59100
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Frangula purshiana Cascara False Buckthorn Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59217
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 19852
Trifolium eriocephalum Woolly-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59354
Ambystoma macrodactylum Long-toed Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S5 19985
Larix lyallii Subalpine Larch Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59484
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Sorbus aucuparia European Mountain-ash Species Plant G5 SNA 59614
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Trifolium haydenii Hayden's Clover Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59752
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Drosera rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Species Plant G5 SNR 59862
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Hymenoxys richardsonii Richardson's Bitterweed Species Plant G5 SNR 60091
Gyraulus parvus Ash Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21025
Solidago canadensis Canada Goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 60211
CSV