Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Abagrotis vittifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25033
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Synaptomys borealis Northern Bog Lemming Species Mammal Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 19288
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 G3 S3 43237
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
CSV