Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S2 91596
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 S2 2053398
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
CSV