Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Marathyssa inficita Dark Marathyssa Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20517
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Copablepharon viridisparsa A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474372
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Crambidia casta Pearly-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30589
Tarache augustipennis Narrow-winged Midget Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474630
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 G3 S3 43237
Parabagrotis sulinaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474758
Pseudanarta caeca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474876
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Sunira decipiens Shield-backed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474940
Leptotes marina Marine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24068
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Cycnia tenera Delicate Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29001
Pediocactus simpsonii var. robustior Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Subspecies Plant G5? S3 86863
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Catocala faustina An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24318
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Hesperia viridis Green Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26648
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
CSV