Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Sphagnum platyphyllum Flatleaf Peatmoss Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
CSV