Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Torilis arvensis ssp. arvensis Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 93005
Omonadus formicarius An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 72931
Penstemon diphyllus Two-leaf Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50804
Euxoa perolivalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474561
Packera pseudaurea var. flavula Falsegold Groundsel Variety Plant G5T2T4 SNR 89266
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Chamaesyce ocellata Valley Broomspurge Species Plant G4 SNR 59621
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Physa jennessi Obtuse Physa Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 29448
Reduviolus alternatus A Damsel Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473716
Astragalus lentiginosus var. lentiginosus Mottled Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85208
Astragalus atropubescens Kelsey's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 57642
Taraxacum officinale Common Dandelion Species Plant G5 SNR 44653
Dolerus aericeps A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475667
Epicauta immerita A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473216
Pseudacris sierra Sierran Treefrog Species Amphibian G5 S5 19041
Veronica persica var. persica Bird's-eye Speedwell Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83541
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Anthocharis sara Pacific Orangetip Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23487
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Parnassia palustris Marsh Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 SNR 68175
Abies grandis Grand Fir Species Plant G5 SNR 51639
Agroeca ornata A Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21111
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Allonychiurus flavescens A Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474065
Elymus glaucus ssp. glaucus Blue Wildrye Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87555
Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. puberulus Sticky-leaf Rabbitbrush Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89793
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Paxistima myrsinites Oregon Boxleaf Species Plant G4G5 SNR 47122
Osmia proxima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476438
Phyciodes pulchella Field Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26881
Tritoxa pollinosa A Picture-winged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473811
Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis Wyoming Big Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85918
Lepidium draba Whitetop Species Plant GNR SNA 55929
Isoetes echinospora Spiny-spore Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 45288
Halictus ligatus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475934
Crossidius ater A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472953
Crotalus viridis Prairie Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 74348
Stellaria crispa Crimped Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 54112
Speyeria zerene Zerene Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24523
Lychnis apetala Apetalous Catchfly Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40965
Lasionycta subfuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474693
Trifolium andersonii ssp. andersonii Subspecies Plant G4T3 SNR 91853
Kybos denticula Apple Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70140
Sanguisorba occidentalis Annual Burnet Species Plant G4G5 SNR 49680
Dolerus inermis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476832
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Luzula parviflora ssp. parviflora Small-flower Woodrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88246
Lepus townsendii White-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15559
Lupinus argenteus Silvery Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 58456
Sparganium eurycarpum Large Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 47794
Tachysphex tarsinus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476582
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Melanotrichus albocostatus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473313
Ixobrychus exilis Least Bittern Species Bird G4G5 SNA 19842
Carex echinata ssp. echinata Little Prickly Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84163
Plagiobothrys leptocladus Alkali Popcorn-flower Species Plant G4 SNR 56465
Pseudoroegneria spicata Bluebunch Wheatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 43488
Coelioxys gilensis A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475453
Acemya tibialis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473061
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Species Bird G5 SNA 17872
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Juncus uncialis Inch-high Rush Species Plant G3G4 SNR 41557
Smerinthus ophthalmica A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474927
Potamogeton filiformis var. alpinus Northern Slender Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 90413
Zigadenus elegans White Camas Species Plant G5 SNR 61055
Viola bicolor Field Pansy Species Plant G5 SNR 50336
Podalonia atriceps A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476922
Chaetogaster diastrophus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473907
Lupinus argenteus ssp. argenteus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 88829
Salsola caroliniana Species Plant GU SNR 59102
Ranunculus hyperboreus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 46005
Macrosiphum euphorbiae Potato Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476088
Hippodamia glacialis lecontei A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473404
Silene repens ssp. australis Creeping Catchfly Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84773
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Scirpus pallidus Pale Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 44096
Chionaspis pinifoliae Pine Needle Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475587
Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum Dense-flower Pepper-grass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92429
Rheumaptera subhastata White-banded Black Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71177
Muhlenbergia mexicana Mexican Muhly Species Plant G5 SNR 53052
Catocala hermia An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22922
Lewisia nevadensis Nevada Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 39712
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Odocoileus hemionus Mule Deer Species Mammal G5 S4 16300
Eriastrum sparsiflorum ssp. sparsiflorum Few-flower Eriastrum Subspecies Plant G4G5T3T4 SNR 90941
Potamogeton filiformis Slender Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61685
Festuca minutiflora Small-flower Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 48572
Exaeretia ciniflonella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476678
Blapstinus substriatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28829
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Chlorosea margaretaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1473998
Ranunculus gmelinii var. purshii Small Yellow Water-crowfoot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87096
CSV