Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Spartina pectinata Fresh Water Cordgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 49978
Nabis alternatus A Damsel Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473343
Montia parvifolia Little-leaf Miner's-lettuce Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50090
Neottiglossa tumidifrons A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473359
Arabis lignifera Owens Valley Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 50254
Apolysis acrostichalis A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473375
Solanum dulcamara Climbing Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 50361
Harpalus basilaris A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473391
Mertensia paniculata Tall Bluebells Species Plant G5 SNR 50483
Hoplopleura acanthopus A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473407
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Platygaster rohweri A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473423
Lygodesmia juncea Rush Skeleton-plant Species Plant G5 SNR 50728
Protophormia terrenovae Northern Blow Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473663
Carex athrostachya Jointed-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50831
Ptomophagus californicus A Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473689
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Saltella scutellaris A Black Scavenger Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473722
Carex jonesii Jones' Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51128
Cardiocladius albiplumus A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473740
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Sitona hispidula A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473756
Astragalus argophyllus Silverleaf Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 51409
Stenistomera alpina A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473772
Stephanomeria minor Narrowleaf Skeletonplant Species Plant G5 SNR 51571
Tephritis araneosa A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473788
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Tostates cinerascens A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473804
Lilium columbianum Columbian Lily Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51779
Xerosaprinus lubricus A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473820
Delphinium glareosum Rockslide Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 SNR 51911
Okanagana napa A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473836
Polygonum hydropiperoides Mild Water-pepper Species Plant G5 SNR 52073
Rhopalomyia medusa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473852
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Formica vinculans An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473868
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Nilotanypus fimbriatus A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473884
Phlox speciosa Showy Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 52417
Aulodrilus pigueti A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473900
Paspalum distichum Joint Paspalum Species Plant G5 SNR 52530
Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473917
Thelypodium integrifolium Entireleaf Thelypody Species Plant G5 SNR 52676
Nais elinguis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473933
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Anemone parviflora Small-flower Anemone Species Plant G5 SNR 52876
Spirosperma nikolskyi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473965
Campanula rapunculoides Creeping Bellflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53039
Stenoporpia excelsaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473981
Bromus carinatus California Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 53139
Chionodes retiniella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473997
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Alnus viridis Green Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 53358
Boltonia asteroides Aster-like Boltonia Species Plant G5 SNR 53452
Senecio sphaerocephalus Rough-head Groundsel Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53628
Zea mays Corn Species Plant GNR SNA 53705
Potentilla recta Sulphur Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 53796
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Aconitum columbianum Columbia Monkshood Species Plant G5 SNR 54056
Micranthes nidifica Peak Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 54124
Digitaria sanguinalis Hairy Crabgrass Species Plant G5 SNA 54238
Ranunculus verecundus Timberline Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 54393
Piperia elongata Dense-flower Rein Orchid Species Plant G3G5 SNR 54499
Purshia stansburiana Stansbury's Cliffrose Species Plant G5 SNR 54655
Saxifraga rhomboidea Diamondleaf Saxifrage Species Plant G4G5 SNR 54760
Stipa nelsonii Nelson's Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54866
Senecio integerrimus Entire-leaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 54979
Empidonax occidentalis Cordilleran Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 15360
Pteryxia petraea Rock Wavewing Species Plant G4 SNR 55068
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Species Bird G5 S5 15519
Ceratophyllum demersum Common Hornwort Species Plant G5 SNR 55159
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Astragalus convallarius Timber Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 55266
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Sisyrinchium septentrionale Northern Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G3G4 SNR 55378
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Species Bird G5 SNA 15835
Salix drummondiana Satiny Salix Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55528
Castor canadensis American Beaver Species Mammal G5 S4 15973
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia Thyme-leaf Broomspurge Species Plant G5 SNR 55673
Falco sparverius American Kestrel Species Bird G5 S4 16091
Atriplex hortensis Garden Orach Species Plant GNR SNA 55793
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Festuca rubra Red Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 55897
Setophaga coronata Yellow-rumped Warbler Species Bird G5 S5 16356
Sisyrinchium halophilum Western Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56003
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic Char Species Fish G5 SNA 16448
Lactuca serriola Prickly Lettuce Species Plant GNR SNA 56079
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Ranunculus sceleratus Cursed Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 56180
Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat Species Bird G5 S5B 16670
Potamogeton alpinus Northern Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56277
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Species Bird G4 SNA 16819
Packera cana Silvery Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 56336
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Sorbus scopulina Greene's Mountain-ash Species Plant G5 SNR 56565
Molothrus ater Brown-headed Cowbird Species Bird G5 S5B 17230
Lathyrus sulphureus Brewer's Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 56664
CSV