Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9670
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 51237
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 59286
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
CSV